The Complete List of Grammy 2015 Winners

And none for Iggy Azalea, bye! ...
Kanye-West-Taylor-Swift
635590339582757686-GTY-463026522-70673466

Photo: Kevin Winter, WireImage

Music’s biggest night arrived in the form of the 57th annual Grammy Awards. The night’s biggest winner was Sam Smith, who took home four awards: Best New Artist, Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Best Pop Vocal Album. Beyoncé, and Pharrell both won three awards, as did Beck, who took home Album of the Year.

RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Morning Phase,” Beck

SONG OF THE YEAR
“Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Sam Smith

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Happy (Live),” Pharrell Williams

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Say Something,” A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
“Cheek To Cheek,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
“In The Lonely Hour,” Sam Smith

BEST DANCE RECORDING
“Rather Be,” Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
“Syro,” Aphex Twin

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
“Bass & Mandolin,” Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
“Lazaretto,” Jack White

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
“The Last In Line,” Tenacious D

BEST ROCK SONG
“Ain’t It Fun,” Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
“Morning Phase,” Beck

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
“St. Vincent,” St. Vincent

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
“Drunk In Love,” Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
“Jesus Children,” Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner

BEST R&B SONG
“Drunk In Love,” Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
“Girl,” Pharrell Williams

BEST R&B ALBUM
“Love, Marriage & Divorce,” Toni Braxton & Babyface

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
“i,” Kendrick Lamar

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
“The Monster,” Eminem Featuring Rihanna

BEST RAP SONG
“i,” K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

BEST RAP ALBUM
“The Marshall Mathers LP2,” Eminem

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Something In The Water,” Carrie Underwood

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Gentle On My Mind,” The Band Perry

BEST COUNTRY SONG
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
“Platinum,” Miranda Lambert

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
“Winds Of Samsara,” Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
“Fingerprints,” Chick Corea, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
“Beautiful Life,” Dianne Reeves

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
“Trilogy,” Chick Corea Trio

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
“Life In The Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
“The Offense Of The Drum,” Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
“No Greater Love,” Smokie Norful

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG
“Messengers,” Lecrae Featuring For King & Country

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
“Help,” Erica Campbell

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
“Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong,” For King & Country

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
“Shine For All The People,” Mike Farris

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
“Tangos,” Rubén Blades

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
“Multiviral,” Calle 13

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
“Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández,” Vicente Fernández

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
“Más + Corazón Profundo,” Carlos Vives

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
“A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
“A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
“The River & The Thread,” Rosanne Cash

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
“The Earls Of Leicester,” The Earls Of Leicester

BEST BLUES ALBUM
“Step Back,” Johnny Winter

BEST FOLK ALBUM
“Remedy,” Old Crow Medicine Show

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
“The Legacy,” Jo-El Sonnier

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
“Fly Rasta,” Ziggy Marley

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
“Eve,” Angelique Kidjo

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
“I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai),” Neela Vaswani

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)
“Diary Of A Mad Diva,” Joan Rivers

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
“Mandatory Fun,” “Weird Al” Yankovic

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“Frozen”

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“Let It Go,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel) (Track from: “Frozen”)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
“The Book Thief,” John Williams, composer (John Williams)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
“Daft Punk,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
“New York Tendaberry,” Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
“Lightning Bolt,” Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
“The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

BEST ALBUM NOTES
“Offering: Live At Temple University,” Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
“The Garden Spot Programs, 1950,” Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
“Morning Phase,” Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Max Martin

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
“Beyoncé,” Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
“Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending,” Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Judith Sherman

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Adams, John: City Noir,” David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

BEST OPERA RECORDING
“Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers,” Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“The Sacred Spirit Of Russia,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores,” Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
“Play,” Jason Vieaux

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
“Douce France,” Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
“Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances,” Partch; John Schneider, producer

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
“Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
“Happy,” Pharrell Williams

BEST MUSIC FILM
“20 Feet From Stardom,” Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill

(via)

Categories
Music

My name is Lizzette, but feel free to call me Lizz. I binge watch TV shows I've already seen, I'm constantly quoting movies, and most importantly I love pop culture.
No Comment

Leave a Reply

*

*

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE...